05/07/2018 - Practice Plan: Difference between revisions
From Lacrosse Plan Drills
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 Min || {{Template:Diamond Passing}} | | 10 Min || {{Template:Diamond Passing}} | ||
|- | |||
| 10 Min || {{Template:Ground Ball - Driving to side and pass to X}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 Min || '''Water''' | | 5 Min || '''Water''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 Min || '''4 on 3 Fast Breaks''' | ||
* Have attack setup in a clear formation | * Have attack setup in a clear formation | ||
* Run unsettled fast breaks, teach positioning, clearing through, not letting fast break guy past you, always have an outlet | * Run unsettled fast breaks, teach positioning, clearing through, not letting fast break guy past you, always have an outlet |
Revision as of 09:13, 6 May 2018
- 60 Balls at End of Practice
Time | Drill |
---|---|
5 Min | Active Stretching |
10 Min | Diamond Passing
A great drill to help kids create space as an adjacent pass receiver.
|
10 Min | Ground Ball - Driving to side and pass to X
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oilv8hm34yQ
Top Left starts with ball, run towards top right and passes to cutting top right. Top right passes to X. Two crease guys rotate in and out, back pedaling out of the crease. X makes a quick pass to the outside crease guy. Outside crease guy shoots.
|
5 Min | Water |
15 Min | 4 on 3 Fast Breaks
|
10 Min | |
5 Min | Water |
15 Min | |
20 Min | |
10 Min | Jog + Sled Pull
|